Gốc > Ôn thi toefl PBT > Grammar >

TEST 4

1. Some procedures used for laboratory analysis of archaeological specimens are ___ procedures conducted in crime laboratories

 A. resemble 

 B. similar to 

 C. same as 

 D. alike 

2. The windmill, which has been used for hundreds of years to pump water and grind grains, ___ redesigned to produce electricity

 A. it is now being 

 B. it now can 

 C. is now being 

 D. now being 

3. The slide rule uses sliding scales with marks ___ numbers and their logarithms.

 A. representing 

 B. ) represented 

 C. are represented 

 D. they are representing 

4. ___ matter in one form is transmuted to another form, a phase change is said to have taken place.

 A. Such 

 B. Then 

 C. Whenever 

 D. Seldom 

5. _____ limit to the extent which human beings may benefit from their own inventive genius

 A. Not any 

 B. Has no 

 C. There is no 

 D. It not 

6. Balinese cats, which are a cross between Siamese and long-haired cats, ________ medium length silky coats of fur.

 A. they have 

 B. have 

 C. which have 

 D. having 

7. The human body has four jugular veins, ________ each side of the neck.

 A. there are two on 

 B. it has two on 

 C. two are on 

 D. two on 

8. John's score on the test is the highest in the class; ________.

 A. he should study last night 

 B. he should have studied last night 

 C. he must have studied last night 

 D. he must had to study last night 

9. Many chemicals react ________ in acid solutions.

 A. more quick 

 B. more quickly 

 C. quicklier 

 D. as quickly more 

10. ________ children master the basics, advanced development becomes easier.

 A. The 

 B. Once 

 C. That 

 D. Even

11. ________ Social Security Act of 1935 was written to insure workers against unemployment.

 A. The 

 B. What the 

 C. For the 

 D. After the 

12. A perennial is ________ for more than two years, such as trees and shrubs.

 A. any plant that it continues to grow 

 B. any plant it continuing to grow 

 C. any plant that continues to grow 

 D. any plant continuing growth 

13. Management ________ as the organization and coordination of an enterprise.

 A. to be defined 

 B. it is defined 

 C. definable 

 D. can be defined 

14. Often a team of engineers are ________.

 A. work on one project 

 B. on one project work 

 C. working on one project 

 D. to working on one project 

15. Arizona ________ a very dry climate.

 A. has 

 B. being 

 C. having 

 D. with 

16. Please write out the answers to the questions at the end of ________.

 A. eighth chapter 

 B. eight chapter 

 C. chapter eight 

 D. chapter the eight 

17. Kubrick's going to be nominated to receive the Academy Award for best director, ________?

 A. won't he 

 B. didn't he 

 C. doesn't he 

 D. isn't he 

18. It can sometimes ________ a home.

 A. to take months to sell 

 B. take several months to sell 

 C. selling takes several months 

 D. to sell taking several months 

19. Seals can ________ because they have a thick layer of blubber under their fur.

 A. keep them warm 

 B. keep themselves warm 

 C. they keep warm 

 D. keep their warm 

20. ________ that increasing numbers of compact-disc players will be bought by consumers in the years to come.

 A. They are anticipated 

 B. In anticipation 

 C. Anticipating 

 D. It is anticipated 

 

1. B      2. C      3. A      4. C      5. C

6. B      7. D      8. C      9. B      10. B

11. A    12. C    13. D    14. C    15. A

16. C    17. D    18. B    19. B    20. D


Nhắn tin cho tác giả
Nguyễn Đình Luyện @ 16:10 06/03/2014
Số lượt xem: 1420
Số lượt thích: 0 người
 
Gửi ý kiến

Chào mừng quý vị đến với website của Nguyễn Đình Luyện

Quý vị chưa đăng nhập hoặc chưa đăng ký làm thành viên, vì vậy chưa thể tải được các tài liệu của Thư viện về máy tính của mình.
Nếu chưa đăng ký, hãy nhấn vào chữ ĐK thành viên ở phía bên trái, hoặc xem phim hướng dẫn tại đây
Nếu đã đăng ký rồi, quý vị có thể đăng nhập ở ngay phía bên trái.