Tài nguyên dạy học

Hỗ trợ trực tuyến

  • (Nguyễn Đình Luyện)

Thống kê

  • truy cập   (chi tiết)
    trong hôm nay
  • lượt xem
    trong hôm nay
  • thành viên
  • Điều tra ý kiến

    Bạn thấy trang này như thế nào?
    Đẹp
    Đơn điệu
    Bình thường
    Ý kiến khác

    Ảnh ngẫu nhiên

    UNIT_2.flv UNIT_1.flv Lich_Tet_31.swf Co_Be_12_Tuoi_Khien_Ca_The_Gioi_Phai_Im_Lang_Trong_6_Phut__YouTube.flv Ta9_b2_t8_clothing.flv U3_A11.mp3 U2C1.mp3 U2B4.mp3 U2B3.mp3 U2B21.mp3 U2B1.mp3 U2A3.mp3 UNIT_2__A1.mp3 UNIT_1__C3.mp3 UNIT_1__C1.mp3 UNIT_1__B3.mp3 UNIT_1__B1.mp3 UNIT_1__A5.mp3 UNIT_1__A3.mp3 UNIT_1__A1.mp3

    Thành viên trực tuyến

    4 khách và 0 thành viên

    Sắp xếp dữ liệu

    Gốc > Ôn thi toefl PBT > Grammar > Multiple choice >

    TEST 2

     

    1. The skyscraper, ___,is an architectural form that originated in the United States.

     A. is a tall commercial structure 

     B. a tall commercial structure 

     C. a tall commercial structure which 

     D. of which a tall commercial structure 

    2. Ostriches are ___ of living birds, attaining a height from crown to foot of about 2.4 meters and a weight of up to 136 kilograms.

     A. large, strong 

     B. large and strong 

     C. larger and strong 

     D. the largest and strongest 

    3. __________1895 did Cornell University begin to offer a degree in ornithology.

     A. Not until 

     B. Not since 

     C. Until 

     D. In 

    4. When water freezes in the cracks of rocks, ___ expands, causing the rocks to break apart.

     A. it 

     B. but 

     C. then 

     D. and 

    5. The belief in life after death is prevalent in both primitive societies ________ advanced cultures.

     A. and 

     B. and in 

     C. and also 

     D. also 

    6. It is generally true that the lower the stock market falls, ________ .

     A. higher the price of gold rises 

     B. the price of gold rises high 

     C. the higher the price of gold rises 

     D. rises high the price of gold 

    7. One of the least effective ways of storing information is learning ________ it.

     A. how repeat 

     B. repeating 

     C. to repeat 

     D. repeat 

    8. General Grant had General Lee ________ him at Appomattox to sign the official surrender of the Confederate forces.

     A. to meet 

     B. met 

     C. meet 

     D. meeting 

    9. An advisor to both Franklin Delano Roosevelt and Harry Truman, ________ of Bethune-Cookman College.

     A. Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune was the founder 

     B. Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune, who was the founder 

     C. the founder was Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune 

     D. did the founder Dr. Mary Mcleod Bethune 

    10. The lights and appliances in most homes use alternating current ________.

     A. instead direct current 

     B. instead of direct current 

     C. that instead direct current 

     D. for direct current instead 

    11. In the west the birth of a girl is welcomed with an enthusiam ________ to that of a boy.

     A. equally 

     B. equal 

     C. they are equal 

     D. and equal 

    12. June was very angry that her mail from home ________.

     A. had opened 

     B. was opening 

     C. had been opened 

     D. opened 

    13. A slipped disk is a condition ________ the intervertebral disk protrudes and presses on nerves.

     A. what 

     B. which is 

     C. in which 

     D. that 

    14. Sidney Lamier was most famous for his poetry, but ________ a schoolteacher, a literally critic, and a musician.

     A. was including 

     B. he was also 

     C. moreover he 

     D. together with 

    15. Julie ________ to take part in the seminar after all.

     A. must 

     B. should 

     C. has 

     D. will 

    16. The terrain in North Carolina includes both the Highlands and the Coastal Plain, ________ the Piedmont Plateau between them.

     A. as well as 

     B. also 

     C. and too 

     D. and so 

    17. In a parliamentary system, it is not the monarch but the prime minister ________ .

     A. whom the real power 

     B. who has the real power 

     C. whom has the real power 

     D. who the real power 

    18. He________looked forward to the new venture.

     A. eagerly 

     B. with great eagerness 

     C. eagernessly 

     D. in a state of increasing eagerness 

    19. In a suspension bridge ________ that carry one or more flexible cables firmly attached at each end.

     A. there is two towers on it 

     B. there are two towers 

     C. two towers there are 

     D. towers there are two 

    20. Pioneer men and women endured terrible hardships, and ________

     A. so do their children 

     B. neither did the children 

     C. also the childs 

     D. so did their children

    ANSWER KEYS

    1. B        2. D        3. A        4. A        5. A

    6. C        7. C        8. C        9. A        10. B

    11. B      12. C      13. C      14. B      15. C

    16. A      17. B      18. A      19. B      20. D


    Nhắn tin cho tác giả
    Nguyễn Đình Luyện @ 16:08 06/03/2014
    Số lượt xem: 740
    Số lượt thích: 1 người (Ngô Duy Dương)
     
    Gửi ý kiến

    Chào mừng quý vị đến với website của Nguyễn Đình Luyện

    Quý vị chưa đăng nhập hoặc chưa đăng ký làm thành viên, vì vậy chưa thể tải được các tài liệu của Thư viện về máy tính của mình.
    Nếu chưa đăng ký, hãy nhấn vào chữ ĐK thành viên ở phía bên trái, hoặc xem phim hướng dẫn tại đây
    Nếu đã đăng ký rồi, quý vị có thể đăng nhập ở ngay phía bên trái.